Time allocation :

- Review talks : 20 min + 10 min questions
- Ordinary talks : 12 min + 3 min questions
09h00-09h30 : Welcome coffee
* Introduction :
09h30 : Introduction, P. Drossart (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, France)
09h35 : Outline and logistics, L. Lamy (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, France)
* Interior and origins I : D. Gautier (chair)
09h45 : The formation of Uranus, R. Helled (Tel-Aviv University, Israël)
10h15 : Origin of Uranus, collisions among planetary embryos in the middle solar system, M. Jakubik (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia)
10h30 : Constraints on the formation conditions of Uranus from in situ composition measurements, O. Mousis (Observatoire de Besançon, France)
10h45 : Is it possible to tilt Uranus without any collision? G. Boué (University of Chicago, USA)
11h00-11h30 : Pause
* Interior and origins II : M. Hofstadter (chair)
11h30 : Interior and Evolution, N. Nettelman (University of California, USA)
12h00 : The composition of Uranus & the early evolution of the protosolar disk, T. Guillot (Observatoire de la côté d'Azur, France)
12h15 : The high-pressure phase diagram of water - implications for the magnetic field of Uranus, R. Redmer/M. Bethkenhagen (University of Rostock, Germany)
12h30 : Seismology of Uranus, F.-X. Schmider (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, France)
12h45 : Discussion on the top-priority objectives to address
13h00-14h15 : Lunch
* Magnetic field and magnetosphere I : P. Zarka (chair)
14h15 : The uranian magnetic field, J. Wicht (MPS, Germany)
14h45 : The magnetosphere of Uranus from Voyager 2, S. Hess (LATMOS, France)
15h15 : Radiation environments: lessons from giant planet magnetospheres, A. Sicard (ONERA, France)
15h45: The search for H3+ auroral signatures from Uranus, H. Melin (University of Leicester, UK)
16h00 : Uranus aurorae from solstice to equinox, L. Lamy (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, France) 
16h15-16h45 : Pause
* Magnetic field and magnetosphere II : C. Arridge (chair)
16h45 : Response of Uranus’ auroras to solar wind compressions at equinox, S. Cowley (University of Leicester, UK)
17h00 : Uranus dayglow and auroral signatures, M. Barthélémy (IPAG, UJF, CNRS, France)
17h15 : Discussion on the top-priority objectives to address
* The science case for a cruise phase in the outer heliosphere : L. Lamy (chair)
17h30 : Solar wind processes in the outer heliosphere, C. Briand (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, CNRS, France)
17h45 : Test of General Relativity during Interplanetary Cruise to the Uranus System, B. Christophe (ONERA, France)
18h00 : Small bodies in the outer solar system, G. Jones (MSSL, UK)
18h15 : Large-scale structures in the solar wind between the Sun and 20 AU, A. Rouillard (IRAP, France)
18h30 : Discussion on the top-priority objectives to address
* Atmosphere and ionosphere I : H. Hammel (chair)
09h00 : Uranus' Deep Atmospheric Structure and Composition, M. Hofstadter (JPL, USA)
09h30 : A comparative study of Uranus and Neptune with Herschel, E. Lellouch (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, France)
09h45 : First submillimeter observation of CO in the stratosphere of Uranus with Herschel-HIFI, T. Cavalié (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Bordeaux, France)
10h00 : Constraints on the atmosphere of Uranus from the infrared: Earth-based and potential spacecraft observations, G. Orton (JPL, Caltec, USA)
10h15 : The Clouds of Uranus, P. Irwin (University of Oxford, UK)
10h30 : Clouds and Storms in Uranus’ Upper Troposphere, I. de Pater (Berkeley, USA)
10h45-11h15 : Pause
* Atmosphere and ionosphere II : L. Fletcher (chair)
11h15 : Overview of the Zonal Wind Structure of Uranus, H. Hammel (AURA, USA)
11h30 : Simulating the Meteorology of Uranus with General Circulation Models, R. Lebeau (Saint Louis University, USA)
11h45 : Upper atmosphere and ionosphere, T. Stallard (University of Leicester, UK)
12h00 : Discussion on the top-priority objectives to address
* Moons I : S. Charnoz (chair)
12h15 : The surface and interior of the Uranian moons, G. Tobie (LPG Nantes, France)
12h45 : Are the faults in the Arden and Inverness Coronae region on Uranus’ satellite Miranda listric in geometry? C. Beddingfield (University of Tennessee, USA)
13h00-14h15: Lunch
* Moons II : S. Charnoz (chair)
14h15: Spectral properties of Uranian moons : are they coated with dust from irregular satellites? J. Emery (University of Tennesee, USA)
14h30 : Distribution of CO2 ice on the four largest Uranian Satellites, R. Cartwright (University of Tennessee, USA)
* Rings and dynamics I : M. Tiscareno (chair)
14h45 : Recent Advances in our Understanding of the Rings and Inner Moons of Uranus, M. Showalter (SETI institute, USA)
15h15 : On the long-term dynamical evolution of the main satellites of Uranus, E. Verheylewegen (University of Namur, Belgium)
15h30 : Impact generated rings in the Portia family region, R. Sfair (UNESP - Campus de Guaratinguetá, Brazil) 
15h45-16h45 : Pause + poster sessions (see below) 
* Rings and dynamics II : M. Tiscareno (chair)
16h45 : Orbital Chaos as the Generator of the Leading/Trailing Color Asymmetries of the Uranian Regular Satellites, D. Tamayo (Cornell University, USA)
17h00 : Uranus main ring system, I. de Pater (Berkeley, USA)
17h15 : Implications of Tidal Dissipation in the Inner Uranian Satellites, R. Cave and C. Agnor (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
17h30 : Uranus satellites and rings : a close association, S. Charnoz (AIM/CEA, France)
17h45 : How to tilt the Uranus system while preserving its moons' equatorial orbits? A. Crida (Observatoire de la côté d'azur, France)
18h00 :  Dynamical insights into the history and composition of Uranus' rings and small moons, M. Tiscareno (Cornell University, USA)
18h15 : Discussion on the top-priority objectives to address 
* Poster session on rings and moons : 
Exploration of tidal dissipation in icy giant planets, S. Mathis (AIM, CEA, France)
Astrometric observations of the Uranian satellites, J.-E. Arlot (IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris, France)
Possible astrometric determination of tidal dissipation within Uranus from a future space mission, V. Lainey (IMCCE, Observatoire de Paris, France)
* Poster session on Instrumentation suitable to a Uranus mission :
Radio Science Investigations at Uranus, S. Tellmann et al., (University of Cologne, Germany)
Unveiling the evolution and formation of icy giants, M. Lagneuville et al., (IPGP, France)
Energetic Neutral Particles in the Uranian system, C. Plainaki (INAF-IAPS, Rome, Italy)
Energetic Particles at Uranus, G. Ho (JHUAPL, USA)
Infrared spectro-imaging: a key technique for the atmospheric investigation of Uranus and Neptune, D. Grassi (INAF-IAPS, Rome, Italy)
Composition and origins of the Uranian moons by imaging spectroscopy, F. Tosi and F. Altieri (INAF-IAPS, Italy)
Radio emissions from Uranus "de près et de loin", P. Zarka (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, France)
18h30-18h45 : Group picture
18h45-21h00 : Dinner buffet
* Future observations and missions : N. André or J.-P. Lebreton (chair)
09h00 : Uranus pathfinder, C. Arridge (MSSL, UK)
09h15 : The ODINUS mission concept, D. Turrini (INAF-IAPS, Italy)
09h30 : Heliospheric mission concepts submitted to the NASA decadal survey, A. Rymer (JHUAPL, USA)
09h45 : Uranus Orbiter and Probe Mission for the NASA Decadal Survey, R. Gold (APL, USA)
10h00 : Opportunities for joint US - European missions, M. Hofstadter (JPL, USA)
10h15 : Open discussion on the key measurements to achieve top-priority science goals
10h30-11h00 : Pause
* Technical feasibility of a Uranus mission : B. Cecconi (chair)
11h00 : European Space Nuclear Power Systems: Enabling Technology for Space Exploration Missions, M. Ambrosi (University of Leicester, UK)
11h15 : Recent Activities in ESA of Interest to the Exploration of Outer Planets, F. Safa/P. Falkner (ESA, Netherlands) 
11h30 : The concept of electrical sailing, P. Janhunen (Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland)
11h45 : Uranus and Neptune : ice giants one launch away, S. Merikallio (Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland)
* Past datasets, coming observations and next steps : G. Orton (chair)
12h00 : Back to the future I : Access to Voyager 2 multi-instrument magnetospheric and plasma datasets through the CDPP AMDA and 3DView Tools, N. André (IRAP, France)
12h10 : Back to the future II : Access to HST auroral data through APIS, L. Lamy (LESIA, France)
12h20 : Back to the future III : Uranus Datasets in Virtual Observatory Tools, B. Cecconi (LESIA, France)
12h30 : Round table (futures observations, 2-3 slides each)
* Conclusion : L. Lamy (chair)
12h45 : Open discussion on the next steps (next calls of space agencies, next meetings etc.)
13h00-14h30  : Lunch




Online user: 1